Online Reviews Classical Source

Page under construction

MISCELLANY

2004

June 4 ~ Ronald Smith - obituary

2018

June 16 ~ Gennadi Rozhdestvensky - comment

2019

March 8 ~ Hector Berlioz - 150th Anniversary


CONCERT REVIEWS


2015


October 3 Valletta ~ Malta Philharmonic Orchestra - Schembri, Nakariakov

October 11 London ~ London Symphony Orchestra - Gergiev, Bronfman

October 23 London ~ London Philharmonic Orchestra - Fischer, Grosvenor

November 4 London ~ London Philharmonic Orchestra - Saraste, Lewis

December 3 Singapore ~ Singapore Symphony Orchestra - Ashkenazy, Volodin


2016


January 7 Istanbul ~ Trio Kuvars Viyolet

January 14 Istanbul ~ Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra,

Wiener Singakademie, Wiener Konzerthaus Chorus - Goetzel, Soyarslan, Zhidkova

March 2 Paris ~ Orchestre de Paris - Järvi, Lupu, Lucas

March 8 Paris ~ Insula Orchestra - Equilbey, Angelich

March 11 London ~ Seong-Jin Cho

April 7 Valletta ISOF 10 ~ Camilleri-Lucini Duo

April 9 Valletta ISOF 10 ~ Malta Philharmonic Orchestra, New Choral Singers - Schembri, Debono, Micallef

April 19 London ~ Yundi

April 28 London ~ RCM Symphony Orchestra - Jurowsky

May 28 Dresden ~ Singapore Symphony Orchestra - Shui, Shaham

June 18 Valletta ~ Malta Philharmonic Orchestra - Schembri

September 4 London BBC Prom 67 ~ Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra - Dudamel

September 8 Berlin Festival ~ Konzerthausorchester - Iván Fischer, Julia Fischer

September 11 London ~ Kozhukhin

September 19 London ~ Andsnes

October 3 London ~ Lisiecki

October 8 London ~ London Philharmonic Orchestra -Søndergård, Krylov

November 2 London ~ Goyescas: Music in the Time of Goya

November 7 London ~ Levit

December 13 Cologne ~ Gürzenich-Orchester Köln - Roth, Heisser

December 17 Rome ~ Malta Philharmonic Orchestra,

Coro dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia - Schembri, soloists


2017


January 24 London ~ Rimoldi

January 26 London ~ London Symphony Orchestra - Chauhan, Grosvenor

February 5 London ~ London Symphony Orchestra - Pappano, Jansen

February 8 London ~ Weilerstein

February 20 London ~ ASMF - Perahia

March 2 London ~ Philharmonia - Heras-Casado, Perianes

March 17 London ~ Levit

April 29 Valletta ISOF 11 ~ Russian Virtuosi of Europe

April 29 Valletta ISOF 11 ~ Sokolov

April 30 Valletta ISOF 11 ~ Wallisch

May 6 Valletta ISOF 11 ~ Schwingungen Piano Trio

May 7 Valletta ISOF 11 ~ Quatre de pique

May 9 Valletta ISOF 11 ~ Malta Philharmonic Orchestra, members of the European Union Youth Orchestra,

Maltese EU Presidency Choir & Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir - Schembri, soloists

May 14 London ~ Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra - Yu, soloists

June 9 Istanbul ~ Russian Chamber Philharmonic St Petersburg - Gilbo, Sermet, Varvaresos

June 10 Istanbul ~ Pöntinen

July 16 London BBC Prom 3 ~ Chamber Orchestra of Europe - Haitink, Faust

July 16 London BBC Prom 4 ~ Staatskepelle Berlin - Barenboim

August 26 London BBC Prom 56 ~ BBC Symphony Orchestra - Hrůša, Sem

August 29 London BBC Prom 60 ~ Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra - Petrenko, Andsnes

September 14 Gothenburg ~ Göteborgs Symfoniker - Rouvali, Johanna Rusanen, Ville Rusanen

September 21 London This is Rattle ~ LSO - Rattle

October 5 Paris ~ Orchestre de Paris - Vänskä, Kuusisto

October 15 London ~ Rabinovich

October 19 London ~ Philharmonia - Temirkanov, Virsaladze

October 27 London ~ London Philharmonic Orchestra - Orozco-Estrada, Barnatan

October 29 London ~ London Symphony Orchestra - Noseda, Buniatishvili

November 9 London ~ Berkowitz

November 10 A Caruña ~ Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia - Inbal, Nepomnyashchaya

November 11 London ~ Gerstein

November 20 London ~ Kensington Symphony Orchestra - Keable

November 24 Valletta ~ Strada Stretta Concept: Turandot

December 3 London ~ Nehring

December 7 London ~ Philharmonia - Salonen, Frang

December 30 London ~ Ferschtman, Rabinovich


2018


January 11 Paris ~ Orchestre de Paris - Eschenbach, Steckel

January 13 Paris ~ Orchestre Pasdeloup - Schwarz, Dehaene

February 1 London ~ Philharmonia - Järvi, Capuçon

February 6 London ~ Jansen-Maisky-Argerich Trio

February 10 London ~ London Philharmonic Orchestra - Jurowski, Chen

February 16 London ~ Kopatchinskaja, Leschenko

March 8 London ~ Insula Orchestra - Equilbey, Conunova, Clein, Brauss

March 9 Gothenburg ~ Göteborgs Symfoniker - Rouvali, Grimaud

March 25 London ~ London Symphony Orchestra - Roth, Capuçon

March 27 Paris ~ Orchestre de l'Opéra - Jordan

March 29 London ~ Kissin

April 6 Valletta ISOF 12 ~ European Union Chamber Orchestra - Schembri, Pominova, Vlasov

April 8 Valletta ISOF 12 ~ Achúcarro

April 9 Valletta ISOF 12 ~ Roland Conil, Véronique Muzy, Christian Bini, Pierre Quiriny

April 10-11 Valletta ISOF 12 ~ ISOF Rising Stars

April 12 Valletta ISOF 12 ~ Aquilon Trio

April 13 Valletta ISOF 12 ~ Somogyi String Quartet

April 14 Valletta ISOF 12 ~ Tyresias Ensemble & Baltic NeopolisVirtuosi - Scarlato

April 20 Valletta ~ Armenian State Symphony Orchestra - Smbatyan, Lugansky

April 27 London ~ London Philharmonic Orchestra - Søndergård, Buratto

May 2 London ~ London Philharmonic Orchestra - Borowicz, Mutter

June 29 London ~ Yehudi Menuhin School

July 7 London ~ Osborne

July 16 London BBC Proms Chamber Music ~ Calidore String Quartet, Perianes

July 16 London BBC Prom 4 ~ BBC Philharmonic - Mena, Simpson

July 25 London BBC Prom 15 ~ BBC Philharmonic - Gernon, Lewis

August 6 London BBC Prom 31 ~ Minnesota Orchestra - Vänskä, Barnatan

August 10 Snape Proms ~ Trio Isimsiz

August 31 Valletta 2018 ~ Aħna Refuġjati

September 3 Warsaw ~ 1st International Chopin Competition on Period Instruments:

Orchestra of the 18th Cenury - Nowak, Olejniczak, Demidenko

September 19 London ~ London Symphony Orchestra - Rattle, Jansen

October 8 London ~ Gewandhausorchester Leipzig - Nelsons, Hardenberger

October 10 London ~ London Philharmonic Orchestra - Canellakis, Aimard

November 1 London ~ Colli

November 14 London ~ London Symphony Orchestra - Roth, Queyras

December 4 London ~ Uchida

December 8 Helsinki ~ Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra - Renes, Vilhjálmsson

December 8 London ~ Nash Ensemble, Roderick Williams


2019


January 24 Valletta ~ Armonia Atenea, Petrou

January 26 Valletta ~ Malta Philharmonic Orchestra - Renes, Bell

January 29 London ~ St Petersburg Philharmonic - Sinaisky, Fischer

February 3 London ~ Philharmonia - Järvi, Lupu

February 7 London ~ Philharmonia - Eötvös, Apkalna, Fassang

February 8 Frankfurt ~ Frankfurt RSO - Orozco-Estrada, de la Salle

February 9, New York ~ Trifonov

February 15 Gothenburg ~ Göteborgs Symfoniker - Rouvali, Grubinger

February 22-23 London ~ London Philharmonic Orchestra - Mena, Perianes

March 2 London ~ BBC Symphony Orchestra Ligeti Total Immersion - Oramo

March 10 Moscow ~ Svetlanov Symphony Orchestra - Buchbinder

March 14 Paris ~ Orchestre de Paris - Blomstedt, Helmchen

March 18-19 London ~ Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment - Schiff

April 2 London ~ Royal Academy of Music Song Circle - Loewe Liederabend

April 13 Gothenburg ~ Göteborgs Symfoniker - Rouvali, Stenberg, Sprague, Persson

April 14 London ~ London Symphony Orchestra - Elder, Gerstein

April 17 London ~ BBC Symphony Orchestra - Davis, Batiashvili

April 26 Valletta ISOF 13 ~ Harmonia Consort - Charland, Ghigo

April 27-May 1 Valletta ISOF 13 ~ Recital Round Up

April 28 Valletta ISOF 13 ~ Somogyi String Quartet

May 2 Valletta ISOF 13 ~ Delicata, Ameraldi Trio

May 3 Valletta ISOF 13 ~ Delicata, Estonian Sinfonietta Soloists

May 4 Valletta ISOF 13 ~ Delicata, Estonian Sinfonietta - Schembri, Micallef, Peyré

May 11 London ~ Philharmonia - Järvi, Mullova

May 12 Saffron Hall ~ NAC Orchestra - Shelley, Lee, Lisiecki

May 17 Hamburg ~ NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester - Järvi, Aikin

May 20 Beijing ~ China International Music Competition Final

May 24 Hamburg ~ NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester - Poga, Tetzlaff

May 27 London ~ Passacaglia on DSCH - Levit

June 5 Hamburg ~ Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra - Jansons

June 15 Amsterdam ~ Netherlands Radio Philharmonic - Haitink, Tilling

June 20 Moscow ~ International Tchaikovsky Competition - Malofeev

June 22 Saffron Hall ~ Ax

June 29 London ~ Kissin

July 14 Munich ~ Munich Philharmonic - Gergiev, Trifonov

July 26 Verbier Festival ~ Redkin

July 28 London ~ Chiaroscuro Quartet

August 2 London BBC Prom 19 ~ BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Dausgaard, Melnikov

August 5 Edinburgh International Festival ~ Osborne

August 6 London BBC Prom 25 ~ BBC Symphony Orchestra - Stasevska, Gabetta

August 11 London BBC Prom 33 ~ BBC Symphony Orchestra - Bychkov, Gansch

August 12 Edinburgh International Festival ~ Emelyanychev, SCO Friends

August 18 London BBC Prom 42 ~ Ulster Orchestra - Payare, Batsashvili

August 26 London BBC Prom 50 ~ Orchestre de Paris - Harding

August 31 Salzburg Festival ~ Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra - Haitink, Ax

September 13 Salford ~ BBC Philharmonic - Wellber, Reuven

September 26 Gothenburg ~ Göteborgs Symfoniker - Rouvali, Komsi

October 2 Zürich ~ Tonhalle-Orchester - Järvi, Johanna Rusanen, Ville Rusanen

October 2 Zürich ~ Tonhalle-Orchester - Järvi, Johanna Rusanen, Ville Rusanen [Estonian]

October 6 London ~ 50 Years in a Day - HarrisonParrott 50

October 14 London ~ Borodin Quartet, Douglas

October 24 London ~ London Symphony Orchestra - Gardiner, Mørk

December 21 St Petersburg ~ Mariinsky Orchestra - Gergiev, Kantorow


2020


January 16 Vienna ~ Tonhalle-Orchester - Järvi, Fröst

February 10 London ~ Iceland Symphony Orchestra - Tortelier, Yeol Eum Son

February 24 London ~ NHK Symphony Orchestra - Järvi, Gabetta

March 6 Saffron Hall ~ Festival Strings Lucerne, Midori

April 17, 19 ~ International Spring Orchestra Festival - Wallisch, Ameraldi Trio

August 28 Amsterdam ~ Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra - Nelsons


August 29 Salzburg ~ Wiener Philharmoniker - Dudamel, Kissin





CD DVD REVIEWS



2016



March ~ Beethoven - Harnoncourt


March ~ Granados, Turina - Cuarteto Quiroga, Perianes


March ~ Liszt - Klinton


June ~ Brahms - Harding, Lewis


June ~ Poulenc - Chung, Bax


June ~ Atterberg - Järvi


August ~ Chopin - Cooper


September ~ Bach - Freire



2017



January ~ Chopin - Kolesnikov


January ~ Liszt - Gerstein


April ~ Schubert Vol 2 - Douglas


June ~ Czerny - Shelley


September ~ Liszt - Cooper


September ~ Chopin - Klinton


November ~ Sibelius - Andsnes


November ~ Great American Piano Sonatas - Williamson


December ~ Schubert, Szymanowski - Debargue



2018



March ~ Rachmaninov, Prokofiev - Gergiev, Matsuev


March ~ Brahms - Yamada, Laloum


May ~ Four Pieces, Four Pianos - Melnikov


June ~ Schubert Vol 3 - Douglas


August ~ Rachmaninov - Gergiev


August ~ Suk - Plowright


September ~ Rachmaninov - Osborne


October ~ Chopin, Schubert - Isserlis, Várjon


November ~ Saint-Säens - Gardner, Lortie


November ~ Liszt New Discoveries Vol 4 - Howard


December ~ Tchaikovsky plus One Vol 1 - Douglas



2019



January ~ The Mumbai Concerts - Mehta


January ~ Brahms - Ohlsson


February ~ Shostakovich, Kabalevsky, Prokofiev - Isserlis, Mustonen


March ~ Schumann - Bavouzet


March ~ Sibelius - Järvi


April ~ Beethoven - Cooper


April ~ Dohnányi - Roscoe


May ~ Vers l'ailleurs - Dehaene


May ~ Nicodé - Callaghan


June ~ Schubert Vol 4 - Douglas


July ~ Sibelius - Dausgaard


August ~ Romantic Piano Concerto Vol 79 - Becker, Trinks


September ~ Beethoven, Rachmaninov - Pogorelich


September ~ Iberia y Francia - Cooper


September ~ Iberia y Francia - Cooper [Spanish]


September ~ Airat Ichmouratov - Bushkov, Misbakhova


September ~ Shostakovich - Gugnin



2020



January ~ The Soul of Fire - Juurikas


September ~ Liszt, Thalberg - Hamelin


September ~ d'Erlanger, Dunhill - Lane, Goldner Quartet



2019

Sirp October 11 ~ Järvi in Zürich [Estonian]